In another instance, a Nevada agent advised that, “We have an insured who was hit while skate boarding by a UM driver.
[…] In fact, this exposure extends to certain types of motorized vehicles that are designed for use off public roads such as motorized wheel chairs and scooters, riding lawn mowers, Segways, etc. In addition, there have been cases involving people on horseback and even sitting in chairs where the term “pedestrian” was considered.

My research has found authorities who support the premise that, for example, a bicyclist is a pedestrian and others who insist that “pedestrian” only applies, with apologies to Little Eva, to locomotion by direct foot power.

Title 23 U.S.C. 217 (Bicycle Transportation and Pedestrian Walkways) defines a pedestrian to mean “any person traveling by foot and any mobility impaired person using a wheelchair.” This applies to manual and motorized wheelchairs. This code makes a distinction between pedestrians and bicyclists but is silent as to other means of locomotion.